Soft skills that will ensure right staff in your organization!
[…] A willful failure to make the report required in this section shall constitute a Class 4 misdemeanor.”
Immediate auto accident reporting is important to all Virginia victims of wrongful death and personal injury as a practical matter too. Prompt law-enforcement response tends to identify witnesses, preserve evidence, note conditions, etc.
Source: www.virginiainjuryattorneyblog.com
Virginia Vehicle Accidents: Collision and Bloodstain Evidence – a Lawyer’s Report
Va. Code Ann. §46.2-376 provides, “The person in charge of any garage or repair shop to which is brought a motor vehicle (i) that shows evidence of having been involved in a serious motor auto accident or (ii) with evidence of bloodstains shall report to the nearest police station or to the State Police within twenty-four hours after the motor vehicle is received, giving the engine number, registration number and the name and address of the owner or operator of the vehicle if known.”
Hence perpetrators and victims of motor vehicle accidents in Virginia alike should expect garage men and other repairmen to report serious motor vehicle damage to law-enforcement authorities promptly.